top of page

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, and protect your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) online. PII is information that can be used to identify, contact, or locate you, or to identify you in context. We urge you to read this policy carefully to understand our practices.

1.0 Privacy Policy

The Conference is organized by Worldwide Independent Lawyers League with local organizing company QANAQ Dan.Ins.Med.A.S.  “we” & “us” are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with, how we protect it, and your legal rights in relation to it.  The policy applies to your use of our site at: www.willeague.istanbul together with any other website we might operate. It also shows how we handle personal data generally. Please, therefore, read this policy carefully. If you’d like a permanent copy of the policy please print one off for your records.

When we handle your personal information we may be subject to the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation, so-called Retained Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (UK GDPR) along with the UK Data Protection Act 2018. For these purposes, Qanaq Dan.İnş.Med.A.S is the data controller. We may also be subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (EU GDPR) in relation to goods and services we offer to individuals {and our wider operations} in the European Economic Area (EEA).

2.0 Who we are

""LAW PRACTICE IN GLOBAL WORLD ISTANBUL CONFERENCE" is a global law conference and QANAQ Dan.Ins.Med.A.S is a conference organizer for Worldwide Lawyers League. For further information on the company, please visit: www.qanaqconsultancy.com , www.willeague.com As QANAQ Dan.Ins.Med.A.S company, we are registered in Turkiye, with company number 378614 and our company registered address is Kızılırmak mh Dumlupınar Bulv 3-C 1/160 Cankaya/ANKARA. The Data Control is under responsibility of QANAQ Dan.Ins.Med.A.S. clientsupport@qanaqconsultancy.com

3.0 Information covered by our policy  – what we collect about you

This policy covers all personal information collected and used by Qanaq Dan.Ins.Med.A.S. In this policy "personal information" means information that (either in isolation or in combination with other information held by us) enables you to be identified as an individual or recognised directly or indirectly.

The personal data we collect about you depends on the services we provide to you. We will typically collect and use the following personal data about you, as applicable: your name/surname, work experience, company , registered country, date of birth, gender (if you chose to give this to us), postal address, email address, computer IP address, phone number and other information from the devices you use to receive our services. Please also see the “How we collect and process your personal data” section below.

4.0 Providing us with personal data

You may be asked to provide personal data whilst you are in contact with us. You do not have to provide the personal data that we request, however, if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you with the products and/or services that you have requested. 

5.0 How and why we use your personal data – Legal basis for processing your personal data

We will only process your personal information if we have a proper reason, i.e. where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the purposes for which we have collected and used your personal information. In almost every case the legal basis will be one of the following:

5.1 The legitimate interests of QANAQ Dan.Ins.Med.A.S A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your personal data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. In our case, this will mainly be where it is necessary for us to understand our customers, promote our services and operate effectively as a conference and exhibitions company. We’ll support what we do, by conducting certain market analyses to understand our customers in sufficient detail so we can create new services and improve the profile of our events, provided in each case that this is done in a legitimate way that does not unduly affect your personal data protection and other rights. 

You can object to processing on the basis of legitimate interests at any time and, if you do so, we will stop processing the personal data unless we can show compelling legitimate grounds which override your rights and interests, or we need the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

5.2 Consent: Where you have provided your consent to receive marketing or event information from us you can withdraw your consent at any time, including by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any marketing email we send you. You will also have the option to update your preferences on what information you receive from us. Example: newsletters, general marketing updates etc. For more about this see the “Your rights” section below.

5.3 Performance of a contract with you, or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract. In our case this will mainly be: to arrange a meeting with an exhibitor, confirming details for your exhibition stand set up, or confirming a booking of an event ticket via email and when we need to use your contact details to pass on to the third party as part of our contractual obligation to you.

6.0 How we collect and process your personal data

We may collect and process the following data about you as follows:

• location data,  if you choose to give this to us

• your billing information, transaction and payment card information;

• your personal or professional interests;

• your professional online presence, e.g. LinkedIn profile;

• your contact history, purchase history and save items;

• information from accounts you link to us, e.g. Facebook;

• information to enable us to undertake credit or other financial checks on you;

• your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions; etc.

6.1 Information you give us. You may give us personal data by filling in forms on our sites or corresponding with us by phone, email, via a conference app or otherwise. This includes information provided at the time of using our sites, registering to attend an event, requesting services, using the ‘enquiry’ function and when you report a problem with our sites. The personal data you give us may include your name, business name, job title, payment processing information, postal address, email address, landline or mobile telephone number, delivery details as well as other non-sensitive personal information.

6.2 (a) Information we collect from you. With regard to each of your visits to our sites, we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, device details, operating system, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

6.2 (b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”) clickstream to, through and from our sites (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

6.3 Information we receive from other sources. This is the information we may receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or any of the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, media partners, magazine partners, sub-contractors in payment services, sponsors and exhibitors). 

6.4 To attend the event for which you are registered, your personal data will be shared with contracted third parties acting as the Exhibitor/Sponsor/Visitor Liaison, Venue Management or Ticketing and Registration platforms. Third parties with full contact details are listed on the event website. Should you have any queries, you will be able to contact QANAQ Dan.Ins.Med.A.S. directly or the party in question. Third parties include:

6.4 (a) Operations contractor who handles the operations and setup of exhibition stands, ticketing and venue management. Ways & Means: www.willeague.com

6.4 (b) Ticket registration system pre-show, management of the registration desks at the show and any online events. Eventbrite: www.tatilbahcesi.com.tr 

6.4 (c) Other third parties we work with include https://www.marriott.com/en-us/hotels/istrn-renaissance-polat-istanbul-hotel/overview/?scid=f2ae0541-1279-4f24-b197-a979c79310b0

6.5 Worldwidelawyers League -Istanbul /Qanaq Dan.Ins.Med.A.S will usually notify all visitors, exhibitors, speakers, partners and press via email with general event updates in the lead up to"LAW PRACTICE IN GLOBAL WORLD ISTANBUL CONFERENCE" All attendees will usually be sent a SMS reminder message within 2 weeks of the show. If you do not wish to contacted by SMS, please contact the Data Manager to have this option removed from your profile at  clientsupport@qanaqconsultancy.com

6.6 We may also collect personal data about you:

  • From publicly accessible sources such as: LinkedIn, online directories, company websites];

6.7 We may also share personal data with:

  • our external auditors, e.g. in relation to the audit of our accounts, in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations;

  • our professional advisors, such as lawyers and other advisors; law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • other parties that have or may acquire control or ownership of our business (and our professional advisers) in connection with a significant corporate transaction or restructuring or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock, including a merger, acquisition, asset sale, initial public offering or in the event of our insolvency. If any part of our business is sold, or some of its assets transferred to a third party, your personal data may also be transferred to the acquirer, even if they are not in the same line of business as us. Our customer and user databases could be sold separately from the rest of the business, in whole or in a number of parts. Potential purchasers and their advisors may also have limited access to your personal data as part of the sale process. However, use of your personal data will remain subject to this Privacy Policy. Your personal Information may also be passed on to a successor in interest in the unlikely event of a liquidation, bankruptcy or administration. Your personal data may be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of any of your personal data will also be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We may also disclose your personal data if we think it is necessary under applicable law, which we may need to do:

  • To comply with legal process, including in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to enforce our policies; or,

  • To protect our employees’ rights, privacy, safety and security, or property or yours. 

6.8 We only allow organisations who we share your personal data with to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on them to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

7.0 Photography and videography

Please note our events are filmed and photographed. By registering, you consent to such filming/photography at our shows.

8.0 Applying to work with us

If you apply to work with us, we will use the information you supply to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. We will ask you to sign up to additional privacy terms if you apply for a job with us. Once a person has taken up employment with us, we will compile a file relating to their employment. At that stage we will give more details about how we hold employee data and we will expect the employee to sign up to additional privacy terms as part of their employment.

If you apply to work with us through a third party, such as a recruitment consultant, please also check their privacy policy before proceeding. We do not encourage unsolicited approaches either directly or from third parties – with regard to the latter, please do not send personal data to us unless the individual has read and agrees to this Privacy Policy.

We may retain details of candidates who may be of interest to us, either now or in the future, for up to one year. If you would not like us to do that please let us know. Additionally, if your circumstances change – for example you no longer wish to be considered by us for employment – please let us know that too.

We may use third- parties to consider potential hires. We may also verify details in your application and make what we consider to be reasonable and necessary background checks about you. These background checks may require a third- party to contact you and obtain information.

9.0 Where we are storing your personal data

Personal data we hold on you may be held at our offices and those of our third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

The personal information that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside UK or the European Economic Area including countries, which have less strict, or no data protection laws, when compared to those in the UK and elsewhere in Europe.

Whenever we transfer your information as described in the paragraph above, we will take steps that we believe are reasonably necessary to ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information and to make sure it is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. In these cases, we will rely on approved data transfer mechanisms (such as the UK’s international data transfer agreement or the international data transfer addendum, or, in the case of the EU, the EU “Standard Contractual Clauses”) to ensure your information is subject to adequate safeguards in the recipient country. If you are located in either the UK or the EEA, you may contact us for a copy of the safeguards which we have put in place to protect your personal information and privacy rights in these circumstances.

10.0 How long your personal data will be kept

We will not keep your personal data for longer than we need it for the purpose for which it is used. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data. Following the end of the relevant retention period, we will delete or anonymise your personal data.

11.0 How we keep your personal data secure

We have what we consider to be reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your personal data will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

12.0 Your rights

Qanaq Dan.Ins.Med.A.S always will enable you to exercise your rights as provided by data protection laws.

UK and EU data protection laws give individuals a number of rights, where their data and information is processed by companies active and operating in the UK and elsewhere in Europe, subject to some conditions and exceptions. With regard to the UK you can find out more about these rights in UK GDPR here: https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2016/679/contents; you may also wish to review the UK Information Commissioner Office’s guidance. With regard to the EU you can find out more about these rights in EU GDPR here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj.) These rights are not absolute and not everyone we deal with will have data protection rights. This will depend on a number of things including where you are based and where the show is. Under UK and EU GDPR these rights are:

12.1 (a) The right to confirm whether or not we process your personal data along with certain information about that processing and to obtain a copy of the personal data being processed. This is known as a subject access request.

12.1 (b) The right to have your inaccurate data rectified.

12.1 (c) The right to have your data erased (the so-called “right to be forgotten”), subject to certain conditions. This does not however apply in a number of circumstances, including where we need to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

12.1 (d) The right to request the restriction of the processing of personal data, subject to one of a number of certain conditions (but we may continue storing it).

12.1 (e) The right to the portability of personal data which you have provided to us, essentially meaning that you can ask us to transmit that data to another organisation, subject to some specific legal and technical conditions.

12.1 (f) The right to object to the processing of your data, in certain circumstances. You may also have the specific right to object to the processing of your data for marketing and in relation to automated decision making, including profiling where this has a legal or similarly significant effect on you.

12.2 Depending on the laws of the country where you live, you may have other rights in respect of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any legal right in respect of your personal data, please contact us via email at clientsupport@qanaqconsultancy.com

Where we may decline a request (in part of in whole) that you have made regarding your personal data we will explain the reasons for doing so.

We will meet your request as promptly as we reasonably can.

Further, regarding both the UK and the EU, if you have given permission, we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS text, or email about products, services, promotions, or special offers that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt-out at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these communications.

14.0 How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can email us at clientsupport@qanaqconsultancy.com or write to FAO Data Protection Offices – Kızılırmak mh Dumlupinar Bulv. 3/C 1-160 Cankaya Ankara.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided above and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you may also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted using the details here: ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint. If you are in the EU and wish to lodge a complaint concerning EU GDPR, you may do so with the relevant regulator located in the EU country in question. You can find the various regulator contact details here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en.

This Data Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th June 2023.

bottom of page